Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content
:

Space Allocation Maps


Space Allocation Maps

Information concerning current Plant Growth Facility space allocations is listed below.


Layouts of Facility
 

 Head House

 
Coolers

Cooler 1154: GENERAL STORAGE
  • Common-use
Cooler 1156: VERNALIZATION
  • Common-use
Cooler 1158: SEED STORAGE
  • Dilkes & Patton
Cooler 1160: STRATIFICATION
  • Common-use
Cooler 1162: Cut Flowers HORT 360
  • Hayden
 

 

 
Growth Rooms​

Growth Room 1:
  • Arabidopsis Rotation (NOV15-MAR15)
Growth Room 2:
  • Arabidopsis Rotation (JAN15-MAY15)
 

 Greenhouse Zones

 
 

Garden House

  • Bench 1: Kim
  • Bench 2-6: Shared Plant Collection

West Corridor

Zone 2
  • Mitchell
Zone 3: HOT ZONE
  • Bench 1: Zhu/Eddy
  • Bench 2: Hirst
  • Bench 3: Zhu
  • Bench 4: Zhu
  • Bench 5: Mickelbart
  • Bench 6-7: Zhu
Zone 4
  • Mitchell through March
  • Kim 2 benches starting April
Zone 5
  • Kim
Zone 6
  • Bench 1-5 Patton
  • Bench 6-7: Bigelow
Zone 7
  • Bench 1-4: Zhu 
  • Bench 5: Kim
Zone 8
  • Bench 1: Handa
  • Bench 2: Handa
  • Bench 3: Dilkes
  • Bench 4: Dilkes
  • Bench 5: Dilkes
  • Bench 6: Handa
Zone 9: STAGING AREA
  • Spring transplants and other crops of less than 2 month duration
Zone 10
  • Handa
Zone 11
  • Dudareva
Zone 12
  • Dilkes
Zone 13
  • Dudareva


     

     

     
    ​ ​

    ​East Corridor

    Zone 16: MIST PROPAGATION
      • Bench 1 HORT 101 (2/3) and HORT 201 (1/3)
      • Bench 2 HORT 201
      • Bench 3-4 Common use - research
    Zone 17
      • HORT 101
    Zone 18
      • Lopez
    Zone 19
      • Hallett
    Zone 20
      • Lopez
    Zone 21
      • HORT GARDENS and HORT 360 mist
    Zone 22
      • Lopez
    Zone 23
      • Bench 1 (floor): Hoagland
      • Bench 2: Widhalm
      • Bench 3-5: Hoagland
    Zone 24
      • HORT 201
    Zone 25: COOL ZONE & STAGING AREA
      • Bench 1-2 (floor space): Langenhoven
      • Bench 3-4: Hallett
    Zone 26
      • Forestry & Natural Resources
    Zone 27 POLYHOUSE
      • Bench 1-2: HORT 491
      • Bench 3-5: Wetzstein
      • Bench 6-8: HORT 491
      • Bench 9: Dana (Biowall)
      • Bench 10: HORT 491
      • Bench 11: Unassigned
      • Bench 12: Bordelon
      • Bench 13: Maynard
      • Bench 14-15: HORT 422
      • Bench 16-17: HORT 422
      • Bench 18-20: Dudareva
    Zone 28
      • Forestry & Natural Resources
    ​​