ISA Gold Leaf Award

 
​​​Each year the International Society of Arboriculture recognizes individuals, organizations and communities at the chapter level for outstanding Arbor Day programs, tree plantings and community landscape beautification projects. This is an opportunity for ISA chapters to acknowledge worthy individuals, organizations or municipalities for projects that have had a significant impact on a community, area or region usually over a period of several years. The award process also provides visibility of ISA at a local level.

Indiana Arborist Association Award Application (PDF 64KB)
​​​​​​​

Gold Leaf Beautification Award Winners​​

2012 City of Indianapolis
2011 Keep Indianapolis Beautiful
2010 Trees Inc., Terre Haute, Indiana
2009 Arlan Stavheim
2008 Vinod Sagi, Ruperts Kids
2007 City of Lafayette
2006 Rick Carter
2005 Randy Denhart
2004 Pam Louks
2003 Paul Thomas
2002 William Chaney, Paul Zurcher
2001 James Brayton, Rod Harmon, Jeffrey Ford
2000 Lee. E. Huss, Jeff Ling, Nathan Mathews, Thomas Nicksch
1999 Larry N. Dombkowski, Rita L. McKenzie, Richard J. Mulford, Derek L. Vannice





​​Gold Leaf Arbor Day Award Winners​​

2010​​ The Town of Fortville, Hancock County, Indiana
​​2009 Butler, Marian, Martin, IUPUI and Ivy Tech, IN Campus Compact
​​2008 Connie Kingman
​​2007 Vinod Sagi
​​2006 Rick Carter
​​2005 Randy Denhart
​​2004 Pam Louks
​​2003 Paul Thomas
​​2002 William Chaney, Paul Zurcher
​​2001 James Brayton, Rod Harmon, Jeffrey Ford
​​2000 Lee E. Huss, Jeff Ling, Nathan Mathews, Thomas Nicksch
​​1999 Larry N. Dombkowski, Rita L. McKenzie, Richard J. Mulford, Derek L. Vannice



​​ 1998 Michael R. Baldwin, James A. Barnhart, Gary V. Townsend
 1997 Harvey A. Holt, Ross J. Hoy
​​ 1996 H. Edward Brooks
​​ 1995 H. Edward Brooks
​​ 1994 Stanley E. Brandt
​​ 1993 Michael A. Domino
​​ 1992 N/A
​​ 1991 Eric W. Gillette
​​ 1990 Chester E. Watters
​​ 1989 Ross J. Hoy
​​ 1988 Shawn Townsend
​​ 1987 ​John J. Elsesser
​​ 1986 N/A
​​ 1985 Charles H. Miller
​​ 1984 N/A
​​

* Denotes Deceased​​



​​ 1998 Michael R. Baldwin, James A. Barnhart,  Gary V. Townsend​
 1997
Harvey A. Holt, Ross J. Hoy
1996 H. Edward Brooks
1995 H. Edward Brooks
1994 Stanley E. Brandt
1993 Michael A. Domino
1992 N/A
1991 Eric W. Gillete
1990 Chester E. Watters
1989 Ross J. Hoy
1988 Shawn Townsend
1987 John J. Elsesser
1986 N/A
1985 Charles H. Miller

* D​enotes Deceased​​

​​​​
​​
​​ 1983 Neil P. Engledow​​​​ *
​​ 1982 Rex Wilkinson​​​​
​​ 1981 Lester Maxwell​​​​ *
​​ 1980 Vernon E. Townsend *​​​​
​​ 1979 John I. Harley​​​​ *
​​ 1978 Robert M. Simpson *​​​​
​​ 1977 Hugh S. Fountain​​​​ *
​​ 1976 Gerlad A. Kihl​​​​ *
​​ 1975 Robert M. Simpson *​​​​
​​ 1974 Donald F. Townsend *​​​​
​​ 1973 Paul Ramsey *​​​​
​​ 1972 John S. Duling​​​​ *
​​ 1971 Kenneth B. Flaig​​​​ *
​​ 1970 H.N. Engledow​​​​ *
​​​​


​​​​




1984 N/A​​
​​ 1983 Neil P. Engledow​​ *
1982 Rex Wilkinson​​
1981 Lester Maxwell​​ *
1980 Vernon E. Townsend​​ *
1979 John I. Harley​​ *
1978 Robert M. Simpson​​ *
1977 Hugh S. Fountain​​ *
1976 Gerlad A. Kihl *​​
1975 Robert M. Simpson *​​
1974 Donald F. Townsend *​​
1973 Paul Ramsey *​​
1972 John Z. Duhling *​​
1971 Kenneth B. Flaig​​ *
1970 ​H.N. Engledow *​​
​​​