Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
:

FNR Awards :All ItemsUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).Open MenuOpen Menu

Year
  
Edit

2012 FNR Undergraduate Awards

Glenn R. Allison Scholarship
Melissa Stallard (Freshman)
Jessica Rodkey (Sophomore)
Courtney Blouzdis (Junior)

Gladden Scholarships
Rachel Vanausdall, Greg Schortgen, Amberly Simpson (Freshmen)
Mary Strickland, Wes Homoya, Jessica Rodkey (Sophomores)
Kristen Ruhl, Randy Knapik (Juniors) Amanda Smith (Senior)

Roy C. Brundage Memorial Scholarship
Charles Haney
Anthony Sipes

Ewbank-Bishop Endowed Scholarship in Forestry and Natural Resources
Scott Sorensen (Sophomore)
Justine Penix (Junior)

John Oliver Holwager II Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Andrus (Freshman)
Olivia Leonard (Sophomore)
Anthony Sipes (Junior)

Pike Lumber Company Scholarship
Thomas Rowe

Charles H. Michler Scholarship for the Outstanding Graduate Student Researcher in Forest Biology
Andrew Meier

Fischer Forestry Fund Graduate Student Scholarship
Andrew Meier

Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Academic Merit Awards
Renee Berg (Sophomore)
Kristen Ruhl (Junior)
Gary Ruhl (Senior)

Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Undergraduate Research Award
Courtney Blouzdis

Natural Resources Planning and Decision Making Academic Merit Awards
Andrew Bagnara (Sophomore)
Courtney Blouzdis (Senior)

Wildlife Academic Merit Awards
Christina Bienz (Sophomore)
Kara Osbourne (Junior)
Chad Shoultz (Senior)

Forestry Academic Merit Awards
Charles Haney (Sophomore)
Scott Sorenson (Junior)
Amanda Smith (Senior)

Outstanding Camper Awards
David Starzynski (FAS)
Patrick Duncan (Forestry)
Rebecca Czaja (Wildlife)

Forestry Leadership Award
Al Meyer

Society of American Foresters Senior Award
Al Meyer

William A. Rafferty Award
Sarah Tuttle

Durward Allen Memorial Award
Randy Knapik
Anthony Sipes

L. David Mech Distinguished Undergraduate Research Award
Kaylin Adams

Kirkpatric Memorial Graduate Student Award
Nicholas McCann

Wood Products Manufacturing Technology Leadership Award
Kyle VanMeter

Stanley Coulter Leadership Award
Kyle VanMeter

Burton F. Swain Forestry Achievement Award
Kyle VanMeter

Outstanding Student Awards
Amberly Simpson (Freshman)
Jessica Rodkey (Sophomore)
Randy Knapik (Junior)
Amanda Smith (Senior)

Poster Symposium Award Winners
Ph.D./Research
First Place: Shaneka Lawson
Second Place: D. Novem Auyeung
Third Place: Jessica Leet

Ph.D./Engagement
First Place: Rebecca Perry-Hill
Second Place: Kate Mulvaney

M.S./Research
First Place: Nicole VanDerLaan
Second Place: Matthew Caldwell
Third Place: Philip Crystal and Kenneth Kellner

Undergraduate/Research
First Place: Anthony Sipes
Second Place: Courtney Blouzdis
Third Place: Colleen Hartel and Jade Tonos

Undergraduate/Engagement
First Place: Zhifen Pan
 
Undergraduate Student Awards 

2013 FNR Undergraduate Awards

Glenn R. Allison Scholarship
Magdalene Banta (Freshman)
Katherine Walker (Freshman)
Sarah Ricketts (Sophomore)
Melissa Stallard (Junior)

Bartlett Tree Foundation Scholarship
Kris Brown

Gladden Scholarships
Kelly Loughridge, Shelly Nester, Francis von Friedeburg (incoming Freshmen)
Dominique Turney, Courtney Louden, Jasmine Peele (Freshmen)
Carmen Dobbs, Christian Houser, Ivy Widick (Sophomores)
Amanda Webb, Rachel Vanausdal, Matt Farr, Jadelys Tonos (Juniors)

Roy C. Brundage Memorial Scholarship
Jarred Keller

Davey Foundation Arbor Grant
Scott Sorenson (Senior)

Ewbank-Bishop Endowed Scholarship in Forestry and Natural Resources
Christian Houser (Sophomore) 
Allison Rubeck (Junior)

John Oliver Holwager II Memorial Scholarship 
Sarah Abercrombit (Freshman)
Austin Prechtel (Freshman)
Joni Willits (Sophomore)

Pike Lumber Company Scholarship 
Nathan Fishburn

Indiana Arborist Association/Ramsey Scholarship Award
Kris Brown

Charles H. Michler Scholarship for the Outstanding Graduate Student Researcher in Forest Biology
?

Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Academic Merit Awards
Nicholas Simpson (Sophomore)
Wesley Goldsmith (Junior)
Sara Andree (Senior)

Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Undergraduate Research Award
?

Natural Resources Planning and Decision Making Academic Merit Awards
Andrew Bagnara (Senior)

Wildlife Academic Merit Awards
Seth Peters (Sophomore)
Amanda Webb (Junior)
Oliva Leonard (Senior) Megan Winzler (Leadership)

Forestry Academic Merit Awards
Carmen Dobbs (Sophomore)
Jarred Keller (Junior)
Chris Sullivan (Senior)

Outstanding Camper Awards
Jayson Gallatin (Fisheries and Aquatic Science)
Craig Recklehoff (Forestry)
Kevin O'Brien (Wildlife)

Forestry Leadership Award
Megan Winzeler

Society of American Foresters Senior Award
Craig Recklehoff

William A. Rafferty Award for Wildlife Leadership and Citizenship
Jessica Rodkey

Durward Allen Memorial Award
Amanda Webb (Junior)

L. David Mech Distinguished Undergraduate Research Award
Jessica Rodkey

Kirkpatric Memorial Graduate Student Award
?

Wood Products Manufacturing Technology Leadership Award
Jia Qi (Sophomore)

Stanley Coulter Leadership Award
Jessica Rodkey

Burton F. Swain Forestry Achievement Award
?

Outstanding Student Awards
Dominique Turney (Freshman)
Carmen Dobbs (Sophomore)
Amanda Webb (Junior)
Christina Bienz (Senior)

Undergraduate Research Award
Rachel Vanausdall

Undergraduate Engagement Award
Wes Homoya

Poster Symposium Award Winners
Ph.D./Research
First Place: Joshua Shields
Second Place: Micah Stevens
Third Place: Robert Morrissey

Ph.D./Engagement
First Place: Amber Saylor Mase

M.S./Research
First Place: Amy Miller
Second Place: Jessica Wilson
Honorable Mention: Jenny Zenobio

Undergraduate/Research
First Place: Anthony Sipes
Second Place: Courtney Blouzdis
Third Place: Colleen Hartel and Jade Tonos

Undergraduate/Engagement
First Place: Olivia Leonard and Jon Moore
Second Place: Christopher Sullivan
Honorable Mention: Aaron Cragun

School of Agriculture Outstanding Nominees
Christina Bienz (Senior)
Amanda Webb (Junior)
Carmen Dobbs (Sophomore)
Dominique Turney (Freshman)

 

Undergraduate Student Awards 

2013 FNR Graduate Student Awards

Committee for the Education of Teaching Assistants (CETA) Teaching Award
Sara L. Dumyahn

Graduate School Excellence in Teaching Award
Sara L. Dumyahn

Fischer Forestry Fund Graduate Student scholarship in forest biology/extension
Kyle Earnshaw

PULSe Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award
Anna Fahey

Charles H. Michler Scholarship - outstanding graduate student researcher in forest biology
Nick LaBonte

Kirkpatrick Memorial Graduate Student Award in wildlife
Nate Lichti

Exemplary Graduate Student Service Award
Josh Shields

2013 FNR Symposium - Graduate Student Poster Awards
Ph.D. Engagement Joshua Shields – 1st place
Micah Stevens – 2nd place
Robert Morrissey – honorable mention

Ph.D. Research
Amber Saylor Mase – 1st place

M.S. Research
Amy Miller – 1st place
Jesssica Wilson – 2nd place
Jenny Zenobio – honorable mention

Graduate Student Awards 

2013 FNR Faculty Awards

Fred M. van Eck chaired Professor
Dr. Douglass Jacobs

Richard Kohl’s Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching (early career) Award
Mike Jenkins

Richard Kohl’s Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award
Rod Williams
 
David Pfendler Outstanding Counselor and Outstanding Service to Students Award
Reuben Goforth

Outstanding Graduate Educator Award
Linda Prokopy

Purdue University Awards
University Faculty Scholar - (This honor recognizes outstanding faculty who are on an accelerated path for academic distinction in the discovery and dissemination of knowledge.)
Bryan Pijanowski

 

Faculty Awards 

2013 FNR Staff Awards

Outstanding Administrative Professional Staff Award
Diana Evans, extension information coordinator and web support

Outstanding Staff Member Award
Tracey Simerman, faculty assistant/Wood Products & Manufacturing

Outstanding Service to Students Award
Julie Pluimer, administrative mgr. of the Office of Student Srvcs./academic advisor

State and National Awards

2012 President’s Award from the Southern Indiana Cooperative Weed Management Area (SICWMA) and a Fellow from the Society of American Foresters (SAF)
Ron Rathfon, regional extension forester/SIPAC

Staff Awards