Botany and Plant Pathology Semin​​ar Series​

Fall 2018

Wednesdays at 3:30 PM in WSLR, Room 116 (unless otherwise noted)

​​​​​​

​​August 22 - Dr. Xin Li 
Department of Botany, University of British Columbia
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"NLR disease resistance gene clusters: What are their biological functions and biochemical mechanisms?" 

Seminar host is Dr. Guri Johal

​​​​August 29 - Dr. Pierce Paul
Department of Plant Biology, The Ohio State University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Application of Quantitative Methods to Address Applied Questions in Wheat Pathology"   

Seminar host is Dr. Christian Cruz

​​September 12 - Dr. Sharon Kessler
Department of Botany and Plant Pathology, Purdue University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"She's the boss: Female control of reproductive success in Arabidopsis thaliana"

​​September 19 - Dr. Anjali Iyer-Pascuzzi
Department of Botany & Plant Pathology, Purdue University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Getting to the root of plant disease resistance" 

​​September 26 - Dr. Caren Chang
Department of Cell Biology & Molecular Genetics, University of Maryland
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"The ethylene precursor, ACC, has independent signaling roles in growth, pollen tube guidance and calcium flux"   

Seminar host is  Dr. Gyeong Mee Yoon

​​October 3 - Dr. Birgit Scharf
Biological Sciences, Virginia Tech
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Sinorhizobium meliloti's attraction to the scent of alfalfa"

 Seminar host is Dr. Dan Syzmanski​

 ​​​October 10 - Dr. Mina Rostamza
Department of Botany & Plant Pathology, Purdue University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"TBD"  

​​​​October 17 - Dr. Brian Kvitko
Departmemt of Plant Biology, University of Georgia
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Tales from the frontline: getting the bacterial perspective on plant immunity"  

Seminar host is Dr. Anjali Iyer-Pascuzzi

​​October 24 - ​​Dr. Steve Long
College of Agricultural, Consumer & Environmental Sciences, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Increasing Crop Productivity Sustainably by Bioengineering PhotoSynthesis"  

Seminar host is Dr. Peter Goldsbrough

October 31 - Dr. Thelma Madzima
Biological Science, University of Washington
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"RdDM and abiotic stress mediated transcriptional regulation in maize"  

Seminar host is Dr. Nick Carpita

November 7 - Dr. Daphne Goring
Department of Cell & Systems Biology, University of Toronto
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Pollen Acceptance or Rejection: Cellular Regulation of Mate Selection in the mustard family"  

Seminar host is Dr. Leonor Boavida

  

November 28 - Dr. Michele Holbrook
Department of Organismic & Evolutionary Biology, Harvard University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"TBD"  

Seminar host is Dr. Scott McAdam


 

December 5 - Dr. Jill Anderson

Department of Plant Biology, University of Georgia
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Climate change disrupts local adaptation and shifts fitness functions: Insights from field studies of the montane mustart, Boechera stricta"  

 Seminar host is Dr. Chris Oakley​

​​

Botany and Plant Pathology, 915 West State Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907 USA, (765) 494-4614

© 2016 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Integrity Statement | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by Agricultural Communication

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact us at agweb@purdue.edu so we can help.

Sign In