Botany and Plant Pathology Semin​​ar Series​

Spring 2018

Wednesdays at 3:30 PM in WSLR, Room 116 (unless otherwise noted)

​​​​​​

​​January 10 - Dr. Yun Zhou 
Department of Botany and Plant Pathology, Purdue University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Stem Cells, Transcriptional Circuits and Plant Shoot Development" 

​​January 17 - Dr. Adrienne Roeder
Department of Plant Biology, Cornell University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"How Floral Organs are made with the same size and shape: the role of primordium initiation"   

Seminar host is Dr. Yun Zhou

​​January 24 - Dr. Eric Knox
Department of Biology, IU Herbarium,  Indiana University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Digital Herbaria in the 21st Century"

Seminar host is Dr. Cathie Aime

​​January 31 - Dr. Tesfaye Mengiste
Department of Botany and Plant Pathology, Purdue University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Multipathogen Resistance: Pathology, Mechanisms and Potential Applications"

​​February 7 - Dr. Jin-Rong Xu
Department of Botany and Plant Pathology, Purdue University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"A-to-I RNA editing in filamentous Fungi" 

​​February 14 - Dr. Elliott Meyerowitz
Division of Biology and Biological Engineering, California Institute of Technology
3:30pm   PFEN, 241

"TBA"   

Seminar hosts are Dr. Yun Zhou and Dr. Jody Banks

​​February 21 - Dr. Kevin Solomon
Department of Ag and Biological Engineering, Purdue University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Early-Diverging Anaerobic Fungi for Lignocellulose Degradation and Sustainable Chemistry"

   Seminar host is Dr. Cathie Aime​

​​​​February 28 - Dr. Bill Johnson
Department of Botany and Plant Pathology, Purdue University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Dicamba and an Extension Weed Scientist - we were made for each other!"   

​​​​March 7 - Dr. Teh-hui Kao
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Penn State University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"S-RNase-Based Self-Incompatibility: A Complex Mechanism of Self/Non-Self Recognition between Pollen and pistil"  

Seminar host is Dr. Sharon Kessler ​​​​

​​March 21 - ​​Dr. Emmanuel Byamukama
Department of Horticulture, Agronomy and Plant Science, South Dakota State University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Pathogen Characterization for improved managementof soybean cyst nematode and Phytophthora root and stem rot"  

Seminar host is Dr. Guohong Cai

April 4 - Dr. Ning Zhang
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Rutgers University
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Diversity and functions of root associated fungi in the pine barrens ecosystem"  

Seminar host is Dr. Jin-Rong Xu

April 11 - Dr. Esther van der Knaap
Department of Horticulture, University of Georgia
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"The role of Ovate Protein Family in regulating tomato fruit shape"  

Seminar host is Dr. Chris Staiger

April 18 - Dr. Keiko Torii
Department of Plant Biology, University of Washington
3:30pm   PFEN Room 241

"TBA"  

Seminar host is Dr. Gyeong Mee Yoon

​​​>

April 25 - Dr. Gina Baucom
Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Michigan
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"The evolution of resistance in an agricultural weed: convergence, costs, and the mating system"  

Seminar host is Dr. Chris Oakley

June 22 - Dr. Nick Talbot - SPECIAL SEMINAR
University of Exeter, United Kingdom
3:30pm   WSLR, Room 116

"Investigating the biology of plant infection by the rice blast fungus Magnaporthe orzae"  

Seminar host is Dr. Cathie Aime

Botany and Plant Pathology, 915 West State Street, West Lafayette, IN 47907 USA, (765) 494-4614

© 2016 Purdue University | An equal access/equal opportunity university | Integrity Statement | Copyright Complaints | Maintained by Agricultural Communication

Trouble with this page? Disability-related accessibility issue? Please contact us at agweb@purdue.edu so we can help.

Sign In